Results for: dissent
[…] A 2018 article with an LPCH colleague considered when it is wise for an intermediate appellate court, subject to further review by the Texas Supreme Court, to take issues en banc. That article has been updated on this page on this … Continue reading

In the 2018 election for a Dallas County Justice of the Peace position, Democratic candidate Margaret O’Brien obtained a default judgment that her Republican opponent, Ashley Hutcheson, was ineligible for the position because of her residence. IAfter the election, in … Continue reading

Section 171.025 of the Civil Practice & Remedies Code says: “The court shall stay a proceeding that involves an issue subject to arbitration if an order for arbitration or an application for that order is made under this subchapter.” The … Continue reading

“Birds of a feather flock together,” says the old proverb. But on the Fifth Court, justices of the same political party do not always rule together, as shown by two recent opinions. The first, Inland Western v. Nguyen, No. 05-17-00151-CV … Continue reading