The Fifth Court summarized the law in this area as follows:
[…] No. 05-23-00014-CV (April 5, 2023) (mem. op.) (citation omitted).

The trial court ordered an increase in juror pay from the usual $40/day to $250/day, to be paid by the plaintiff. The Fifth Court granted mandamus relief against this order; describing a statutory problem and a broader, systemic concern.

  • Statute. Tex. Gov’t Code § 61.001 says: “In a specific case, the presiding judge, with the agreement of the parties inovled or their attorneys, may increase the daily amount” paid for jury service; which increase “shall be paid, in equal amounts by the parties involved in the case.” This order was not consistent with this statute.
  • Broader systemic concern. The plaintiff invoked the court’s inherent power, but the Fifth Court noted that the state constitution expressly places this issue under legislative control. Jurors are considered “officers of the court,” and art.