The court held that SVA presented sufficient evidence to show its superior right to possession of the property and that Hornsby’s challenge to the chain of title could not be properly adjudicated in a forcible detainer action.

Hornsby v. Secretary of Veterans Affairs, No. 05-11-01075-CV

In a consolidated appeal, the court affirmed a district court’s summary judgment and a  county court at law’s forcible retainer judgment related to the foreclosure sale of the property. The court held that Texas Property Code Section 51.002(b)(2), which requires notice of a foreclosure sale to be filed “in the office of the county clerk of each county in which the property is located,” does not require notice to be recorded in the permanent deed records.