No. 22-0901(footnote omitted).
[…] ASCIS then served a subpoena on a Dallas-based attorney who had previously represented Shoebacca. Unsatisfied with the attorney’s responsiveness, ASCIS filed an ancillary proceeding in Dallas to enforce the subpoena. Shoebacca then intervened in that case, raising claims that ASCIS had already been stayed by a Dallas court in favor of their resolution in California.

The Fifth Court sided with ASCIS and granted mandamus relief to require the dismissal of the intervention. No. 05-22-00994-CV (Jan. 20, 2023) (mem. op.).

Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 15.002(a)(3) authorizes venue “[i]n the county of the defendant’s principal office in this state, if the defendant is not a natural person.”