Auroura Loan Services v. Aurora Loan Services, LLC
[…] For that reason, the court declined to evaluate whether the testimony was conclusory, and therefore denied the County’s motion for rehearing.

Dallas County, Texas v. Crestview Corners Car Wash, No. 05-09-00623-CV

In a consolidated appeal, the court affirmed a district court’s summary judgment and a  county court at law’s forcible retainer judgment related to the foreclosure sale of the property. The court held that Texas Property Code Section 51.002(b)(2), which requires notice of a foreclosure sale to be filed “in the office of the county clerk of each county in which the property is located,” does not require notice to be recorded in the permanent deed records.